News

  • 2018 SCA Annual Summer Meeting a Success

     
     
     
     
    2018 SCA Summer Meeting
     
     
    Another Great Year!
     
    Saskatchewan's best opportunity to build genuine relationships with Trade Contractors and General Contractors from across the province another success!
     
    Check out this year's guest list - we had one of our best turn outs!
     
     
     
    $100,000 in Total Raised for Saskatchewan's Next Generation of Skilled Workers!
     
    Each year, the SCA hosts a silent auction at our Summer Meeting to raise funds for the Saskatchewan Youth Apprenticeship Scholarship Fund.
     
    Thank to your participation, we met our target and have raised a multi-year total of $100,000 for this great cause.
     
     
    Winners & Snapshots
     
    You can take a look at some of the pictures on our social media sites, and we love it when members send us their snaps!

     
    Mens Longest Drive (Thrs)
    Allen Bekolay, Finning Canada
    Ladies Longest Drive (Thrs) Colby Dodge, Dodge & Son Painting
    Mens Longest Drive (Fri)
    James Thorpe, Thorpe Industries
     
     
    Ladies Longest Drive (Fri)
    Jamie Labelle, RNF Ventures
    Ladies Closest to the Pin (Thrs)
    Sarah MacNaught, Aggreko
    Ladies Closest to the Pin (Thrs)
    Janis Dubreuil, Allan Construction
     
     
    Mens Closest to the Pin
    (Thrs)
    Trevor Friesen, MNP
    Mens Closest to the Pin
    (Thrs)
    Craig Spence, Travelers
    Mens Closest to the Pin
    (Fri)
    Colin Olfert, Westridge Construction
     
     
    Mens Closest to the Line
    (Thrs)
    Cory Rodych, CP Distributors
    Mens Net Lowest
    (Medal Fri)
    Nathan Friesen, Westridge Construction
    Mens Gross Lowest
    (Medal Fri)
    Bryce Chelsberg, C & S Builders
     
     
    Jim Chase Trophy
    • Mike Lawton, Con-Tech General Contractors
    • Allen Bekolay, Finning Canada
    • Kelly Disiewich, MNP
    • Chad Leverick, Alliance Energy
     
     
    Fishing Derby
    Markuss Kagis, Raven Roofing
    Best Costume - Mens
    Kelly Miller, RNF Ventures
    Best Costume - Ladies
    Carol Seipp, Raven Roofing
     
     
    Tippy Cup Trophy
    • Simon Pollard, Almita Piling
    • Darcy McLean, Norseman Structures
    • David Robinson, Acara Glass
    • Ryan Schulhauser, Interwest Mechanical
    • Guy Leblanc, Humboldt Electric
    • Clay Newby, Graham Construction
    • Jeremy Ellis, Graham Construction
     
    Thanks to all for participating and making this summer meeting a success!
     
    While the weather was not on our side, this was our best-attended event in years, with a number of new faces. According to Megan - "You are all winners just for sticking it out!"
     
     
     

Associations